CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Shirley Moore
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
1 Clay Place
Hapeville, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of an electric blanket from China

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated October 27, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pekatherm USA LLC. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The sample, described as a “Heating Overblanket,” Model # O130D_NA, is an electric blanket made from two layers of 100 percent polyester plush knit pile fabric. The blanket contains internal wires between the two layers which are sewn into channels to prevent the wires from shifting and includes an electrical power cord incorporating a control panel to adjust the temperature of the blanket. The blanket has hemmed edges and measures 62 x 84 inches.

The applicable subheading for the electric blanket will be 6301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Electric blankets.” The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6301.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty; however, this provision was suspended effective December 15, 2019. See 84 Fed. Reg. 69,447 (December 18, 2019)

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division